Privacy Policy

Skellerns recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected regarding visitors to our website.

This Internet Privacy Policy explains the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, is dealt with. Skellerns strives to provide both a high quality service and excellent privacy protection, in line with benchmark international practices.

Skellerns reserves the right to edit this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, with the new Policy in effect at time of publishing. This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with all other terms and conditions applicable to this website.

We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to this website.

Personal Information

Information about visitors to Skellerns websites can be collected through our online ordering & quoting catalogues or via email.

Contact information enables the effective management of a visitor’s account and delivery of service to a visitor e.g. full name, phone number, email address etc.

We never collect credit card data via our website.

If required, any credit card information is entered securely through our payment gateway provider. We never receive or store any credit card information via this website.

All personal information we collect is protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to Skellerns will only be used for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Copies of correspondence sent from the website, which may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. Copies of all messages are stored for the benefit of the members initially, and then for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

From time to time, Skellerns may invite others to contribute content to the site. How this content is to be used will be clearly articulated at the time, but the privacy and well-being of the contributors and visitors is always paramount.

Skellerns NEVER give out or sell personal contributor or visitor information.

We collect anonymous information (through Google Analytics cookies) on how people use this site. We have no way of linking this data to an individual, so the privacy of site contributors and visitors is not compromised in any way.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Skellerns may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services. These third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this information.

Security

Skellerns strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all information submitted to our site or collected through the site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet, or even storage on commercial servers, can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will always endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold for all contributors and visitors.

Access to Information

Skellerns will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any private information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected, or you may be able to correct it yourself.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

Skellerns may provide links to third party websites. These linked sites are outside of our control, and we are unable to accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

When we at Skellerns become aware of any concerns or problems with our website, we take these issues seriously and will work to address these concerns immediately. If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by phone +64 9 828 9668 or email sales@skellerns.co.nz

For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand, and protecting your privacy, visit https://www.privacy.org.nz.